Disney buys Pixar

Tuesday, January 24, 2006

The Walt Disney Company has finalized a US$7.4 billion deal to acquire its long-time partner Pixar in an all stock buy-out. The deal will make Steve Jobs, current Pixar and Apple CEO, Disney’s largest shareholder with about 7% (valued at over $3.5 billion) and a member of the board of directors.

The merger was speculated all day Tuesday on the stock market and the announcement came just after trading closed for the day. Terms of the merger include Pixar’s John Lasseter becoming Disney’s new chief creative officer in charge of animation at the combined Disney-Pixar Animation Studios, as well as principal creative advisor at Walt Disney Imagineering, the unit of the company responsible for research and development of Disney theme parks worldwide.

Jobs purchased what became Pixar for $10 million in 1986 from George Lucas’s computer animation division at Lucasfilm. Toy Story, its first feature film came a decade later, and began a long string of animation hits, including Finding Nemo. Such successes proved to be increasingly elusive for Disney to manage on its own. The partnership between the two studios had become shaky in recent years, as former Disney head Michael Eisner clashed with Jobs over the renewal terms of their agreement. In 2003, prior to his dismissal from Disney, Eisner infuriated Pixar’s creative team by predicting Finding Nemo would be a failure. Steve Jobs broke off negotiations in January 2004, having told one executive previously, “I don’t see how the relationship can continue as long as Eisner is there.”

February 13, 2019 in Uncategorized

What Do You Really Get With Pool Services In Connecticut?

byadmin

Pool services in Connecticut provide pool owners with several beneficial services. Pools aren’t always easy to keep clean. If a pool is located by trees, branches, insects, and bird droppings can become problems. A pool owner can find themselves wasting a lot of their valuable time trying to keep their pool clean. Using a service to come out to clean the pool can definitely help to ease the stress associated with keeping the pool clean. Owners of large pools who don’t want to waste countless hours trying to clean their pools really need to use pool contractors.

Pool Services in Connecticut can save pool owners money. Pools that aren’t properly maintained can produce problems with components that help pools. Filters can end up damaged by debris. If a pool owner doesn’t have much technical knowledge about filters, they could cause themselves, even more, problems trying to troubleshoot any problems. Drains can also be damaged by debris. Constantly having to repair or replace pool components can get expensive. It’s just easier to use a service to make sure everything is going according to plan. Pool owners can Visit Treats Pools and Spas or another company to get much-needed help with their swimming pools or hot tubs.

The water inside a pool can’t just be placed there and left alone. Bacteria and other microorganisms can flourish inside of a swimming pool if the water isn’t properly treated. Some pool owners choose to use chlorine to keep microorganisms under control. The problem with chlorine is that it can be misused. When too much chlorine is used, those who use the pool can develop problems. Skin and eye irritation aren’t uncommon for swimmers who use pools with too much chlorine. The strong smell of chlorine is also irritating to some pool users. The pH balance of pool water has to be checked and having a service do it ensures that correct levels are maintained.

Pool owners usually have a lot of fun with their pools. Taking a nice swim on a hot day is refreshing. If a pool owner just wants to enjoy their pool without having to be hands-on with maintenance, they will use a pool service to handle all the hard work.

February 13, 2019 in Construction

Culture of creativity features at Furnal Equinox 2018

Sunday, March 25, 2018

Visual art, fabric art, photography, performance, dance, virtual reality, and music were all the subject of sessions at Furnal Equinox 2018, a conference held from March 16 to 18 at Toronto’s Westin Harbour Castle. Canada’s largest furry convention by attendance, the annual event offers dozens of subculture-specific programs.

The convention’s communications and public relations coordinator for the event, Ronnie, describes furries as “people that enjoy arts and culture centred around animals and animal-themed topics, essentially. Furnal Equinox in particular, we like to celebrate in a very visual and very […] artistic nature, where we have lots of arts and performances and crafts that go on, and people celebrate with lots of socialisation involved.”

Of the attendees, Ronnie told Wikinews “they come from all walks of life. They are people of all ages, sizes, all sorts of backgrounds, and they come together under one mutual interest, which is their love for animal culture.”

“Programming at Furnal Equinox involves[…] a lot of informational panels, so you can find out about topics from art and how to draw, or how to visually incorporate different elements into your artworks. You can also find panels that teach you how to write better, be a better fiction author for example,” explained the event representative.

At one panel Wikinews attended, members of its all-volunteer organising committee spoke of the year-long process of planning the event, and their reasons for committing such a significant amount of their time. Said one panelist, “if you’re happy, we’re happy.”

The largest hub of activity at the convention was a dealer’s room; nicknamed the “Dealer’s Den”, giving it an anthropomorphic twist. Vendors were selling original visual art, wearables like faux fur tails or ears, or things like jewellery or soap with motifs that would interest attendees.

The back area of the room was dedicated to a charity auction, with proceeds benefiting Happily Ever Esther Farm Sanctuary. According to the convention website, the charity is “dedicated to rescuing abused, neglected, and abandoned farmed animals. Their goal is to provide a safe, life-long home for all of their residents, and to educate the public about the true nature of farmed animals through tours, volunteer programs, and community outreach.”

Split into groups, some attendees played “Fursuit Games” in front of an audience, like trying to toss a ball into a garbage can. The activity made harder, of course, by the limited dexterity and vision the most of the costumes entail.

February 13, 2019 in Uncategorized

New year introduces Illinois texting while driving ban, among other laws

Sunday, January 3, 2010

About 300 new or amended laws took effect at midnight of New Year’s Day last Friday in Illinois, ranging from government ethics reform to driving laws.

One law that is likely to affect residents’ lives the most is a ban on reading or sending text messages through a hand-held device. Drivers who wish to text must put their vehicle on park or neutral while stopped in traffic or on the shoulder. The law also prohibits reading email or surfing the Internet, although using GPS capabilities is still allowed. Breaking this law is considered a primary offense, which means that law enforcement officers may pull violators over for it, similar to a seat belt violation.

Motorists also are prohibited from talking on their phones in a construction or school zone unless they are using earphones. Truck drivers outside the six-county Chicago area now have a speed limit of 65 mph, increased from 55 mph. In addition, injuring somebody while driving uninsured has become a misdemeanor, punishable with up to a year in jail or a $2,500 fine.

Former governor Rod Blagojevich’s removal from office has led to new legislation to reform state government as well. Changes to the state’s Freedom of Information Act requires government agencies to respond more quickly to requests for information. The Illinois Attorney General also gets broad powers to oversee enforcement of this law. In addition, lobbyists will have to pay a $1,000 annual registration fee, up from $150–$350. They will also have to report frequently on their activities and expenditures.

February 12, 2019 in Uncategorized

Andrea Muizelaar on fashion, anorexia, and life after ‘Top Model’

Monday, November 26, 2007

In the 18 months since Andrea Muizelaar was crowned winner of the reality TV series Canada’s Next Top Model, her life has been a complete whirlwind. From working in a dollar store in her hometown of Whitby, Ontario, to modeling haute couture in Toronto, she had reached her dream of becoming a true Top Model.

But at what cost? Unknown to casual television viewers, Muizelaar had been enveloped in the eating disorder anorexia nervosa, which inevitably became too much for her to bear. She gave up modeling and moved back to Whitby, where she sought treatment for her disorder, re-entered college, and now works at a bank. Where is she now? Happy and healthy, she says.

Recently Andrea Muizelaar sat down with Wikinews reporter Mike Halterman in a candid interview that stretched to nearly two hours, as she told all about her hopes and aspirations, her battle with anorexia, and just what really happened on Canada’s Next Top Model.

Contents

  • 1 Andrea’s beginnings
  • 2 Andrea on her road to modeling, and America’s Next Top Model
  • 3 Experience on Canada’s Next Top Model
  • 4 The message she wrote to her fans on her facebook group
  • 5 Her brief modeling career
  • 6 “Happy and healthy”
  • 7 Source
February 12, 2019 in Uncategorized

President Bush tours Katrina affected region

Thursday, January 12, 2006

President George W. Bush made a stop over in two of the worst hit cities by Hurricane Katrina today. His stops included New Orleans, Louisiana, and Bay St. Louis, Mississippi.

The president made small speeches in both cities, with references to the many problems that still exist due to a lack of housing, the slow pace of Small Business Administration Loans, problems with homeowners insurance payments and the urgent need for bridge rebuilding.

“People in faraway places like Washington, D.C., still hear you and care about you,” Bush said standing in a gymnasium at St. Stanislaus College in Bay St. Louis. “I recognize there’s some rough spots. We’re going to work to make them as smooth as possible.”

Bush also recognized and promised that his administration is learning the lessons of its “all-to-slow” and “much-criticized” response to Katrina. “Obviously the federal response in parts of this devastated area could have been a lot better. We want to know how to make them better. We want to make sure that when there is a catastrophe of any kind, this government, at the federal level, is capable of dealing with it in conjunction with the state and local governments.We want to know how to make it better,” Bush said during his speech. “I just want to assure you, we are, we are.”

Bush went on to praise the city’s success in getting the essential utilities, such as, water and electric “mostly” on-line. He also said that federal tax incentives will encourage businesses to create jobs and promised that the new levy system will make the city “both safer and more attractive for investment.” He also added that all those things will help New Orleans and the rest of the Gulf, back into a “shining part of the South.” He also said “New Orleans is a great place to have a convention” and a “heck of a place to bring your family.”

Bush promises that the federal government has allocated 85 billion dollars for reconstruction efforts, $25 billion of which has already been spent on mostly the effort to clean up the debris and provide temporary housing for citizens.

Hurricane Katrina struck the south central U.S. on late August 29, 2005.

Katrina first made landfall in Miami, Florida on August 25, 2005 as a category one hurricane resulting in dozens of deaths in South Florida and spawning several tornadoes.

Katrina then passed over Florida and headed into the Gulf of Mexico where it strengthened into a massive category 5 storm.

She then made her second landfall on the morning of August 29, 2005, near Buras-Triumph, Louisiana with winds at 125 MPH and a central pressure of 920 mbar, a strong Category 3 storm.

Katrina is quite possibly the strongest hurricane on record ever, but estimating the size of storms from before the 1960s (the pre-satellite era) is difficult to near impossible.

As of January 4, 2006, the confirmed death toll from Katrina stands at 1,386.

Demographers estimate of New Orleans’ 400,000 residents prior to Katrina only 25% have returned.

February 11, 2019 in Uncategorized

Wal-Mart owes back taxes, according to State of Wisconsin

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

According to the state of Wisconsin, Wal-Mart has avoided paying millions of dollars in state taxes by paying rent on 87 Wisconsin properties. The Wisconsin State Department of Revenue call this behavior “abusive and distortion of income.”

Wal-Mart is doing this by setting up one subsidiary to run all its stores and setting up another subsidiary to own its real estate. The operating subsidiary then pays the rental cost to the real estate subsidiary and takes a tax deduction for the rent. This money will, however, end up in the corporation’s own pocket.

As a result of Wal-Mart’s actions, the state tax auditors say that Wal-Mart owes more than $17.7 million in back corporate income taxes, interest and penalties from 1998-2000.

The Wal-Mart corporation claims that they are doing nothing wrong, rather they are taking advantage of an overlap of state and federal tax laws in an effort to reduce their taxes and costs.

February 10, 2019 in Uncategorized

Ohio man dies after sitting in chair for two years

Friday, April 1, 2011

A morbidly obese Ohio man died Wednesday after being found unconscious in his home several days earlier. The man had been sitting in a chair for two years and was physically fused to it when he was discovered by two roommates, one of which was his girlfriend.

Authorities who arrived at the house in Bellaire reported seeing the man sitting amidst his own urine and feces, which were infested with maggots. The man’s skin had become attached to the recliner’s cloth, said law enforcement officers, one of whom had to dispose of his uniform after responding to the home. In order to transport the man to the hospital, officers had to carve out a portion of the wall.

Identified as 43-year-old Richard Hughes, the man died after being taken to Wheeling Hospital in West Virginia. The residence’s landlord said Hughes, weighing 348 pounds (157 kilograms), began sitting in the chair after his knees started to hurt, and refused to get up. Hughes’ girlfriend told police that she fed him because he was unable to move around.

Jim Chase, a city official, called the room where the man stayed “very filthy, very deplorable” and said it was “unbelievable that somebody live[d] in conditions like that.”

February 9, 2019 in Uncategorized

642 999 Pdf Download}

Submitted by: Jennifer Cheek

Question: 1

When upgrading a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which method is correct?

A. direct upgrade on all components

B. Cisco Hardware Upgrade Utility

C. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility

D. Cisco Server Upgrade Utility

Answer: C

Question: 2

In a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server, which recommendations can be used to upgrade the BIOS?

A. Cisco IMC

B. Cisco UCS Manage

C. iFlash32 Utility

D. Flash ROM Utility

F. EFI Interface

F. Cisco Host Upgrade Utility

G. USB Flash Utility

Answer: F

Question: 3

What are the default settings of the Cisco IMCCIMC NIC properties on a standalone Cisco UCS C-Series server?

A. ‘Shared LOM’ NIC mode with ‘Active-active’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

B. ‘Shared LOM’ NIC mode with ‘Active-standby’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

C. ‘Dedicated’ NIC mode with ‘Active-standby’ NIC redundancy DHCP disabled

D. ‘Dedicated’ NIC mode with ‘None’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

F. ‘Cisco Card’ NIC mode with ‘Active-active’ NIC redundancy and DHCP enabled

Answer: D

Question: 4

Which ports can access the Cisco IMC if you select Shared LOM NIC mode in the Cisco IMC Configuration Utility for a Cisco UCS C-Series server?

A. the ports on an installed Cisco network adapter card

B. the two 1-Gb Ethernet ports

C. the two 10/100 management ports

D. the two 10/100 management ports, but each port has a default setting

YouTube Preview Image

Answer: B

Question: 5

Which NIC redundancy modes allow the LOMs to be discovered by the operating system or hypervisor?

A. Dedicated mode

B. Active/Active

C. Active/Standby

D. Cisco Card Mode

Answer: A

Question: 6

Which two are true with respect to the unified ports on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. The port mode is automatically discovered after plugging in a LAN or Fibre Channel-attached cable.

B. By default, unified ports that are changed to Ethernet port mode are set to uplink Ethernet port type.

C. Ethernet ports must be grouped together in a block and must start with the first port and end with an odd numbered port.

D. Alternating Ethernet and Fibre Channel ports is supported on the expansion module.

F. After making port mode changes on an expansion module, the module will reboot.

F. In a standalone configuration, making port mode changes to the fixed module will not cause the fabric interconnect to reboot.

Answer: C, E

Question: 7

Which two are true with respect to the switching modes on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)

A. End-host mode presents a link to a northbound uplink switch as a host trunk with loop detection that is provided by STP.

B. For northbound traffic, server MAC addresses are statically pinned to an uplink; the return path is controlled by the unified fabric switches.

C. A fabric interconnect port in Ethernet switching mode appears to the uplink switch as a host with many MAC addresses.

D. Server-to-server traffic on a common VLAN are locally switched by the fabric interconnect and not the northbound switches.

F. A MAC forwarding table is not used to forward traffic to the uplink switch.

F. A MAC address forwarding table is maintained for server-to-server communications across VLANs.

Answer: D, E

Question: 8

What is true statement concerning port personalities on the Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

A. Fibre Channel uplink ports must operate in Fibre Channel switching mode.

B. The fabric interconnects use native FCoE storage ports to directly attach to the SAN infrastructure.

C. By default, all Fibre Channel ports are unconfigured.

D. The Fibre Channel uplink ports do not support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

F. The Fibre Channel storage ports support VSAN trunking and Fibre Channel port channels.

Answer: C

Question: 9

What is a true statement concerning automatic Fibre Channel pinning on a Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?

A. By default, uplink Fibre Channel interfaces are configured for VSAN trunking.

B. Using NPV, each downstream server will be pinned to an uplink port that is based on a PIN group.

C. The Fibre Channel pinning process is implemented differently than end-host MAC address pinning.

D. With VSAN trunking, the automatic pinning of server traffic to Fibre Channel uplink ports will be based on the server WWN.

Answer: D

Question: 10

The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to “2-link”. The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?

A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.

B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.

C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable.

D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.

Answer: A

Question: 11

Which policy is used to update adapter firmware?

A. adapter policy

B. host firmware policy

C. management firmware policy

D. network control policy

Answer: B

Question: 12

Which options are valid port types when configuring fixed 10-Gb LAN interfaces on the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects? (Choose three.)

A. monitoring port

B. server port

C. uplink Ethernet port

D. FEX port

F. Fibre Channel storage port

Answer: A, B, C

Question: 13

When cabling a Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnect to disjoint Layer 2 networks, which option must be considered?

A. The fabric interconnect must be in switching mode.

B. You must first configure a LAN pin group.

C. Each VLAN is allowed across multiple disjoint uplinks.

D. Each vNIC can communicate to a single disjoint network.

Answer: D

Question: 14

Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)

A. syslog

B. send fault details to Cisco TAC

C. SNMP trap receive

D. send email alerts to administrators

F. central repository of normalized fault data

Answer: B, D

Question: 15

Which three items represent message formats that are available to send fault data using Cisco Call Home? (Choose three.)

A. short text

B. long text

C. HTML

D. SOAP API

F. XML

F. Java

Answer: A, B, E

About the Author: Test Information: Total Questions: 173 Test Number: 642-999 Vendor Name: Cisco Cert Name : Data Center Test Name: Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing (DCUCI) v5.0 Official Site:

examcertify.co.uk

For More Details:

examcertify.co.uk/642-999.html

Get20% Immediate Discount on Full Training Material Discount Coupon Code: 79741B6012

Source:

isnare.com

Permanent Link:

isnare.com/?aid=1955043&ca=Computers+and+Technology}

February 9, 2019 in Cabling

Wikinews interviews Joe Schriner, Independent U.S. presidential candidate

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Journalist, counselor, painter, and US 2012 Presidential candidate Joe Schriner of Cleveland, Ohio took some time to discuss his campaign with Wikinews in an interview.

Schriner previously ran for president in 2000, 2004, and 2008, but failed to gain much traction in the races. He announced his candidacy for the 2012 race immediately following the 2008 election. Schriner refers to himself as the “Average Joe” candidate, and advocates a pro-life and pro-environmentalist platform. He has been the subject of numerous newspaper articles, and has published public policy papers exploring solutions to American issues.

Wikinews reporter William Saturn? talks with Schriner and discusses his campaign.

February 8, 2019 in Uncategorized